This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

002057 - шаблон joomla Joomla

Scientific program

↓ The scientific program contains еndovascular topics from “Head-to-toe", such as unique live presetantion of procedures and demonstrtion with discussion in real time

 

See also > NURSE AND TECHNICIANS PROGRAM 2019

 

  29 November(Friday)

 

 SESSION 1  DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS AND PULMONARY EMBOLISM (CASE BASED)

Moderator: Vassil Velchev
Panelists:  

13.30 – 13.45 Hemodialysis AV fistula intervention | Vassil Velchev

13.45 – 14.00 CTAP intervention |

14.00 – 14.15 Endovascular treatment of massive/submassive pulmonary embolism / PE | 

14.15 – 14.30 SPONSORED LECTURE

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 16.00 LIVE CASE (venous, ET in CTAP) | Operators: Vassil Velchev

16.00 – 16.15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

 SESSION 2 CUTE STROKE INTERVENTION

Moderators: Klaus Mathias, Ivo Petrov,  Nurfet Alioski
Panelists: Ivan Staikov, Marko Klisurski

16.30 – 16.45 New guidelines for ET in stroke (ETS) | Marko Klisurski

16.45 – 17.00 Organization of national stroke network

17.00 – 17.15 Technical tips and tricks for thromboaspiration and stentrievers  

17.15 – 18.15  LIVE CASE

18.15 – 18.45 Coffee break

18.45 – 19.00 Complications in ETS and how to avoid

19.00 – 19.15 Imaging based vs time-based intervention in stroke | 

19.15 – 19.30 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM 

             19.30 Faculty Dinner


 

  30 November (Saturday)

 

09.00 OPENING CEREMONY

 SESSION 1   ACUTE AORTIC SYNDROME

Moderator: Ivo Petrov
Panelists: Peio Simeonov, Zoran Stankov

09.30 – 09.45 The Multilayer Flow Modulator Stent (MFM) for the treatment of arterial aneurysms | V. Costache

09.45 – 10.00 Bare stents in complex TAAD, TBAD | Zoran Stankov

10.00 – 11.00 LIVE CASE

11.00 – 11.15 Endovascular options for AAA rupture | Stefan Stefanov

11.15 – 11.30 SPONSORED LECTURE

11.30 – 11.45 Coffee break

11.45 – 12.00 Fenestrated graft for TAA how to do it? | Donald Reid 

12.00 – 12.15 Acute Aortic Syndrome: Intramural Hematoma and Aortic Ulcer Endovascular Treatment | Hugo Londero

12.15 – 13.00 LIVE CASE (aortic dissection, aortic aneurysm) | Operators: Zoran Stankov, Ivo Petrov

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch  

14.00 – 14.15 Lecture  |  

14.15 – 14.30 SPONSORED LECTURE

 SESSION 2  ENDOVASCULAR INTERVENTION IN LERICHE AND ILIOFEMORAL

Moderator: Vassil Chervenkoff, Ivo Petrov 
Panelists: Zoran Stankov, Dobrin Vassilev, Stefan Stefanov

14.30 – 14.45 Aortoiliac Occlusive Disease Guidelines and clinical practice | Ivo Petrov

14.45 – 15.00 Totally endovascular repair in Leriche syndrome | Dobrin Vassilev

15.00 – 15.15 Lecture  | 

 SESSION 3  ENDOVASCULAR INTERVENTION IN FEMORO-POPLITEAL SEGMENT AND BELOW THE KNEE (BTK)

Moderator: Vassil Chervenkoff 
Panelists: Zoran Stankov, Dobrin Vassilev, ivan Martinov

15.15 – 15.30 SPONSORED LECTURE  | 

15.30 – 15.45 DEB debate |  

15.45 – 16.00 New technology and results in SFA and BTK | 

16.00 – 16.15 Coffee break

16.15 – 17.15 LIVE CASE  | 

17.15 – 17.30 BTK pedal, retrograde, transcollateral |  

17.30 – 18.00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

 SESSION 4  CLOSURE DEVICES EXPERIENCE AND DIDACTIVE

Moderator: 
Panelists: 

18.30 – 18.45 Routine percutaneous EVAR /TEVAR practice | Ivo Petrov

18.45 – 19.00 Percutaneous closure device MANTA – Teleflex | Ivo Petrov

19.00 – 19.15 Percutaneous closure device PROGLIDE – ABBOTT |  

19.15 – 19.30 SPONSORED LECTURE |

             19.30 Gala Dinner


  1 December (Sunday)

 

 SESSION 1  CAROTID AND SUPRAAORTIC INTERVENTIONS

Moderator: Sasko Kedev, Ivo Petrov
Panelists: ?

09.30 – 09.40 What is new in embolization prevention for CAS? | Sasko Kedev

09.40 – 10.00 How late is too late to open a subtotal carotid stenosis after stroke | Ivo Petrov

10.00 – 11.00 LIVE CASE Carotid

11.00 – 11.10 Deep loop cannulation for CAS | Zoran Stankov

11.10 – 11.20 SPONSORED LECTURE

11.20 – 11.50 Coffee break

11.50 – 12.00

12.00 – 12.10

12.10 – 12.20 SPONSORED LECTURE

12.20 – 13.20 LIVE CASE

13:20 – 14.00 Lunch 

 SESSION 2  STROKE PREVENTION – CAROTID STENTING, CEA, ANTICOLAGULANTS AND HIDDEN AF, PFO

(Session organized with Bulgarian Society of Cardiology)
Moderators:
Panelists: 

14.00 – 14.10 Primary prevention of stroke and Secondary prevention of stroke – risk factors, lifestyle, bp, llt | 

14.10 – 14.20 Flow arrest/reversal for carotid stenting in patients with high grade bilateral stenosis

14.20 – 14.30 Symptomatic carotid stenosis – carotid endarterectomy | 

14.40 – 14.50 SPONSORED LECTURE

14.50 – 15.20 Coffee break

15.20 – 15.30 Symptomatic carotid stenosis – carotid angioplasty | 

15.30 – 16.30 LIVE CASE

16.30 – 16.40 Laa occlusion for prevention of stroke  | Vassil Velchev

16.40 – 16.50 SPONSORED LECTURE

16.50 – 17.00 Cervical arteries dissection management | Ivo Petrov

17.00 – 17.10 PFO – culprit or innocent bystander | Peyo Kratunkov 

17.10 – 17.20 General Assembly Bulgarian Society of Endovascular Therapy/ ISEVS local chapter